Welcome to WIFI Antennas

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to contribute to this site by submitting your own content or replying to existing content. You'll be able to customize your profile, receive reputation points as a reward for submitting content, while also communicating with other members via your own private inbox, plus much more! This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Admin

5,5 GHz Circularly Polarized FPV Antenna

It was interesting to design a small and lightweight antenna from available materials for FPV.
After looking at what is available in household stores, I decided to stop at zinc/brass for the antenna elements and a canister cover as a radom.
And so everything is in order - as it seemed to me, a lid from paint cans / mounting foam / air fresheners is perfect for radom. Its diameter is 77 mm external and 84 mm internal. Height from 12 to 40 mm. Material-polypropylene.
Based on this, the dimensions of the entire structure were selected.
you will need brass / galvanized 0.25 mm thick, brass tube diameter 4 mm external (wall thickness 0.25 mm), screw m3 -40 mm. cap nut m3, SMA connector, pipe cutter, metal scissors, drills with a diameter of 1.4 and 3 mm.
The reflector is made of sardine cans.
General view of the structure and results:

screenshot_967.png

2 people like this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 23.12.2021 at 1:52 PM, Admin said:

It was interesting to design a small and lightweight antenna from available materials for FPV.
After looking at what is available in household stores, I decided to stop at zinc/brass for the antenna elements and a canister cover as a radom.
And so everything is in order - as it seemed to me, a lid from paint cans / mounting foam / air fresheners is perfect for radom. Its diameter is 77 mm external and 84 mm internal. Height from 12 to 40 mm. Material-polypropylene.
Based on this, the dimensions of the entire structure were selected.
you will need brass / galvanized 0.25 mm thick, brass tube diameter 4 mm external (wall thickness 0.25 mm), screw m3 -40 mm. cap nut m3, SMA connector, pipe cutter, metal scissors, drills with a diameter of 1.4 and 3 mm.
The reflector is made of sardine cans.
General view of the structure and results:

 

It seems to me that I saw and read it somewhere? ...

,,,or modeled and wrote a description for this))))

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0